How to tell a Buffalo “Cow”
The female Buffalo, also known as ‘Cow’, are somewhat red brown and have narrow horns. They weigh 550-700 kilograms which makes them slightly smaller than the bull. Much of the gang is made up of female relatives and their young.
I am the marvelous cow Buffalo. I am large and stocky; my horns are relatively narrow. Underneath my horns are my ears, slanted with long strands of hair on the edges. My stature is similar to that of an actual cow, although I can be identified by my horns and ears.
My role in the ecosystem is to lead, give birth, raise my young and protect my family. I have such strong maternal instincts that I will often raise calves who do not belong to me but belong to one of my fellow herd members. We have extraordinarily strong bonds with our calves and have a form of communication specifically used between mothers and calves.
I usually give birth after roughly 11 months and only once every two years. This is much slower than other wildlife species however, there are around 900 000 of us in Africa. Calves are often the same age as we have a system whereby, we birth seasonally where there is less rainfall.
Cow Buffaloes give birth standing upright. In a video posted by the YouTube channel ‘Kruger Sightings’ [December 2016], a mother is seen wearily stumbling around, whilst pushing a calf out with all her strength. She remained on her feet until the calf finally fell out. This is common in bovine animal species. From then onward she is committed to nursing and caring for her young and will protect them at any expense.
It is important that cow Buffaloes are guarded as they provide the family with protection and guidance in the way that a human mother does.
What makes Cape Buffalo horns so unique?
Cape buffalo have distinct horns that are not found on any other buffalo, making them unique. Hunters who get their horns generally keep them in high regard, exhibiting them on walls or presenting them as trophies.
Because horns are not completely grown in calves, they represent an indication of maturity. Their bosses become "hard" when they reach the age of seven or eight. Remember that there are four subspecies of African buffalo, each with its own distinct features. They are significant despite the fact that they are not dramatic.
The Cape Buffalo, of course, has the largest horns. They have a solid horn shield that covers the area of the skull where the horns protrude. Both males and females have horns, but the male's horns grow bigger and can measure about 1.2 meters wide. It was once said that their horns could tip an automobile on its side.
What does a Cape Buffalo look like?
The typical Cape Buffalo has many similar qualities with the water buffalo, but they are distinguished by a few characteristics, the most notable of which are their abrasive horns.
The horns create a shield, which is commonly referred to as a "boss." The species itself is rather strong, with a long yet wide body covered in a thick crimson coat. Their head is carried low, and their top is positioned just under the backline. Their front feet are broader than their hind hooves, which allows the buffalo to walk more easily.
Because of their habitat, ecology, and attitude, Cape Buffalo appear to be visually distinct from water buffalo.
Comments are closed.