The Cape Buffalo is one of the most tenacious herbivores in the animal kingdom. They are the largest sub-Saharan bovine and form part of the big five, meaning they are especially difficult to hunt on foot. Their average lifespan in their natural habitat is 15-18 years, which is remarkably shorter than it is in captivity.
I am the great African Buffalo; I weigh 400-900 kilograms and stand 4-5 feet tall. This fact makes it easier for me to defend myself and my herd against predators, which include lions and wild dogs. Our herds consist of 1000-5000 Buffaloes and have both male and female hierarchies. We are protective over our family and will defend and protect each other if necessary. Built with enough stamina and strength to fight a lion; and an instinct to take care of our blind or injured, no family member is consciously left behind. Our kind is not territorial because we are herbivores. If my favourite foods (grass and herbs) are not nearby, I may eat shrubs and trees. My water intake is quite high, therefore I must remain close to a water source during my travels. We commonly have poor eyesight and hearing but a good sense of smell which we use to find food. I often feed and travel in the morning or during the night and spend the rest of my day relaxing in shady areas. I sleep for an hour a day and sometimes enjoy swimming; I am an excellent swimmer which assists me in my travels to find food. We have an ability to identify human beings, with that said we never forget those who have hunted us. We have an exceptional memory and, in some instances, track hunters down and attack them to protect ourselves in the future.
While the Cape Buffalo is not an endangered species and the population has increased by 10 000 each year since 2018; Their habitat is still threatened by fragmentation, this is caused by land being divided by unsustainable development. Other factors that could endanger buffaloes are diseases, predators, and poaching. Buffaloes assist in the maintenance of foot-and-mouth diseases which affect many bovine animal species. As in the case of any wildlife species, Wild and Free supports the preservation of the Cape Buffalo.
Wild and Free Foundation (WFF) is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization in the USA. WFF is registered as a section 18A public benefit organization (PBO) in South Africa. USA EIN #47-2266595 SA PBO #930061358