Female lions are just as dangerous as male lions, although they still have a playful side and remain that way in their adult years.
I care for my young deeply and will protect them relentlessly. I will stay by their side every day for the first 6 weeks, nurturing them and making sure they are fed, whilst keeping them hidden in thick dense bushes. there after when the time is right, we reunite with the entire pride.
I am the Queen of the pride; I take care of my pride by providing them with a sense of protection as well as food. We hunt in groups of 3-8 females, we have exceptional night vision and usually hunt at night. My fur is a radiant mixture of gold, blonde and brown. My eyes are strikingly hazel, they are three times as big as human eyes. I have soft paws which allow me to move quietly, although they are incredibly strong and allow me to fight and run fast. Weighing 130 kilograms on average, we are slightly smaller than male lions. The females in our pride mainly consist of family members such as sisters; nieces; and aunts. We greet by rubbing against each other and purring. We are a very close-knit family, and we tend to protect each other, especially our cubs. I generally give birth to around 4 cubs, 3.5 months after mating. When my cub is born, I spend 6 weeks away from the rest of the pride, nursing and taking care of my children. The females in our pride sometimes raise our cubs communally. We will defend our pride if needed, against any intruding lions as well as other animals or humans. That is simply because our instinct is to protect our family. Like the male lion, our role in the pride and ecosystem is significant, as we are considered the main hunters. We help the ecosystem by preventing overpopulation of other animals. We take care of our children and partners with utmost love. Just as a human mother and partner completes her family, we complete ours.
Wild and Free Foundation (WFF) is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization in the USA. WFF is registered as a section 18A public benefit organization (PBO) in South Africa. USA EIN #47-2266595 SA PBO #930061358