The Pangolin is an average sized mammal with overlapping scales covering its body and a small head. Despite being the most trafficked animal in the world, many have not heard of it. This may be because the pangolin is highly secretive and tends to hide itself away from people, other animals, and even other pangolins.
Baby pangolins are called Pangopups, they are 6 inches long and weigh only 12 ounces at birth. They are born with soft, transparent scales which develop as they grow. Pangopups nurse for 3-4 months but begin eating insects after their first month. In their first month they also begin traveling with their mothers.
As a female Pangolin, I am not noticeably different from the male, the main difference is my smaller build. If you happen to come across me you may spot my child tagging along on my tail, which one would not find a male doing. We are overly protective with our pups, as they are even more defenceless than we are and have a higher chance of being preyed on.
There is no exact record of the lifespan of a pangolin, although it is said that they can live for over 20 years in the wild, and do not live long in captivity. This is due to their eating habits as they may not accept unfamiliar foods and have huge appetites. If they do not receive a good amount of food, they often die earlier than their average life expectancy.
A hundred years ago, Africa had more than 200,000 lions, however, it has shrunk to about 21,000 today, making it one of the smallest populations of any animal in the world, according to the United Nations.
Lions are the only cats who live in groups. They are known for being loyal to their family. Not their biological family but their pride, this sometimes means that they do not keep family members in their pride especially if they are male.
For the first 3-11 days of a cub’s life, he or she does not have sight. This endangers them as they are helpless.
To indulge their curiosity we often spend a lot of time playing and for the times that I do not play fight with my young, they do so amongst each other. Building up core foundations and skills that is needed for their adulthood.
It is up to Lion cubs are born in litters of 2-3, 4 being the usual. After their birth they are taken to a safe place where they are cared for either by their mother alone, or the females within the pride. Infanticide is a common problem for cubs, the main predators which they are exposed to are hyenas, leopards, and other lions. The lioness knows that she needs to hide her baby lions from the moment that they are born.
Female lions are just as dangerous as male lions, although they still have a playful side and remain that way in their adult years.
I care for my young deeply and will protect them relentlessly. I will stay by their side every day for the first 6 weeks, nurturing them and making sure they are fed, whilst keeping them hidden in thick dense bushes. there after when the time is right, we reunite with the entire pride.
Wild and Free Foundation is a non-profit organization. We are dedicated to finding and implementing holistic conservation strategies for the benefit of wildlife and for the benefit of local communities.